Who May Protest and When?
[…] Failure to file either the notice of protest or the formal written protest within the time limits prescribed herein “shall constitute a waiver of any protest of the award of contract.”

b. Requests for Proposals – Goods and Services

Currently, for certain Requests for Proposals or procurements for goods or services issued by agencies directly (as opposed to through the Division of Purchasing or Department of Finance), the only form of bid protest is a suit for injunctive relief under Ala. Code Sections 41-16-31 & 61. Both sections provide that “[a]ny taxpayer of the area within the jurisdiction of the awarding authority and any bona fide unsuccessful bidder on a particular contract shall be empowered to bring a civil action in the appropriate court to enjoin execution of any contract entered into in violation of the provisions of” the applicable procurement law. There is no set time limit for filing an action under these code sections.

c. Requests for Proposals – Public Works Projects