Who May Protest and When?
[…] Is There a Stay of Award During the Protest?
- A contract award need not be delayed for the period allowed a bidder or offeror to protest, “but in the event of a timely protest as provided in § 2.2-4360, or the filing of a timely legal action as provided in § 2.2-4364, no further action to award the contract shall be taken unless there is a written determination that proceeding without delay is necessary to protect the public interest or unless the bid or offer would expire.” § 2.2-4362.
What Are the Available Appeal Options?
- When a protest is denied, the disappointed protester has two appeal options.
- First, under section 2.2-4365, there might be an administrative appeal procedure.
- “A public body may establish an administrative procedure for hearing (i) protests of a decision to award or an award, (ii) appeals from refusals to allow withdrawal of bids, (iii) appeals from disqualifications and determinations of nonresponsibility, and (iv) appeals from decisions on disputes arising during the performance of a contract, or (v) any of these.”“Such administrative procedure shall provide for a hearing before a disinterested person or panel, the opportunity to present pertinent information and the issuance of a written decision containing findings of fact.