Who May Protest and When?
[…] forth in subsection B of § 2.2-4317.”“No determination on an issue of law shall be final if appropriate legal action is instituted in a timely manner.”“Any party to the administrative procedure, including the public body, shall be entitled to institute judicial review if such action is brought within thirty days of receipt of the written decision.”Administrative review procedures are not compulsory but, if the protester invokes them, then “the procedures shall be exhausted prior to instituting legal action concerning the same procurement transaction unless the public body agrees otherwise.” § 2.2-4364(F).
- Alternatively, a protester “may bring an action in the appropriate circuit court challenging a proposed award or the award of a contract, which shall be reversed only if the petitioner establishes that the proposed award or the award is not (i) an honest exercise of discretion, but rather is arbitrary or capricious or (ii) in accordance with the Constitution of Virginia, applicable state law or regulation, or the terms and conditions of the Invitation to Bid or Request for Proposal.” § 2.2-4364(C).
- First, under section 2.2-4365, there might be an administrative appeal procedure.
Does the Awardee Have a Right to Intervene?